Designed and built with care, filled with creative elements

Student & Teacher Portal

Follow Us –

Top
Image Alt

Achievements

Duke of Edinburgh

The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award is a global program that challenges, empowers, and recognizes young people between the ages of 14 and 24. By recognizing the amazing things young people can do and learn outside the boundaries of formal education, the Award empowers them to discover hidden talents, develop untapped leadership potential and make a difference in their community.

source: https://www.dukeofed.org/

Year Name of Student Achievement
2022 David Gyorke Silver Award
2020 Anna Borkova Silver Award
2020 Bedirhan Gursoy Silver Award
2019 Manhal Khawajah Bronze Award
2019 Natalie Belkova Bronze Award
2019 Sara Khawajahova Bronze Award
2019 Pratham Kulkarni Bronze Award
2019 Alexander Novak Bronze Award
2019 Ruslan Tleubergen Bronze Award
2018 Vojtech Mazur Silver Award
2018 Karolina Mazurova Bronze Award
2018 Muna Abdullova Bronze Award
2018 Sindi Poda Bronze Award
2018 Min Nguyen Bronze Award

Model United Nations

Model United Nations, also known as Model UN or MUN, is an educational simulation in which students can learn about diplomacy, international relations, and the United Nations. At a MUN conference, students work as the representative of a country, organization, or person, and must solve a problem with other delegates from around the world.
Meridian International School actively participates in and hosts MUN conferences.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-Level

Year MUN Location Students Achievement
2022 PLISMUN Czehia Manhal Khawajah Chairman
2021 WROCMUN Poland Manhal Khawajah Best Delagate
2021 GOMUN Czehia Manhal Khawajah Best Delagate
2020 MUNYP Czehia Manhal Khawajah Best Delagate
GOMUN Czehia Manhal Khawajah Best Delagate
2020 HAGAMUN The Netherlands Honza Picha Best Delagate
Karolina Mazurova Best Delagate
Gregory Blazsan Honourable Mention
Flip Balwar Honourable Mention
2019 PLISMUN Czehia David Gyorke Best Delagate
2019 STETIMUN Poland Karolina Mazurova Best Delegate and Best First Timer
Zhala Aliyeva Best Delagate
Honza Picha Honourable Mention
David Gyorke Honourable Mention
Manhal Honourable Mention
2019 ECPMUN Czehia Flip Balwar Best Delagate
2018 WROCMUN Poland Vojta M Honourable Mention
2018 FaMUN The Netherlands David Gyorke Best Delagate
2018 PLISMUN Czehia Honza Picha Best Delagate
2018 PORGMUN Czehia David Gyorke Best Delagate

IGCSE & A LEVEL

The A Level (Advanced Level) is a subject-based qualification conferred as part of the General Certificate of Education, as well as a school leaving qualification offered by the educational bodies in the United Kingdom and the educational authorities of British Crown dependencies to students completing secondary or pre-university education. The IGCSE programme prepares students for university pathway programmes like A-Levels or IB Diploma.

Project Achievements

By participating in many different projects, the students of our school become a source of pride for our school as well as their talents and abilities in different countries.

Year Competition Location Name of Student Category Achievement
2018 GENIUS USA Fedor Selivanov Energy Bronze
GENIUS USA Jan Picha Energy Bronze
2017 Infomatrix Romania Vojtech Mazur Robotics Silver
Infomatrix Romania Pratham Kulkarni Robotics Bronze
RoboRAVE Czech Republic Tadeáš Potocny Robotics 4th Place
RoboRAVE Czech Republic Pratham Kulkarni Robotics 4th Place
2016 COBIS England Rita Kyjovská Art 2nd Place
Infomatrix Romania Vojtech Mazur Robotics Bronze
Infomatrix Romania Oliver Mead Robotics Bronze
Infomatrix Romania Daniel W. Dempsey Short Movie Silver
Infomatrix Romania Tadeáš Potocny Short Movie Silver
2014 Infomatrix Romania Bartolomaj Vymastal Robotics Silver
2013 GENIUS USA Polina Dvorkin Art Honorable Mention
GENIUS USA Isabela M. Oliveira Environment Silver
2012 Inepo Azerbaijan Pavel Shtyrba Environment Silver
2011 Inespo The Netherlands Oleg Shtyrba Environment Honorable Mention
2010 Infomatrix Romania Pavel Shtyrba Robotics Silver
Infomatrix Romania Enes Inam Robotics Silver
Dreamline Turkey Tuan Anh Ly Design Silver
Dreamline Turkey Filip Subert Design Silver
2009 I-SWEEP USA Tuan Anh Ly Environment Honorable Mention
I-SWEEP USA Filip Subert Environment Honorable Mention